If so, who should have access to the camera feed?
What precautions should be taken regarding drones and injury to Owners and guests?
Should insurance be purchased to cover drone-related incidents?
By clearly delineating what authority the Association has regarding drones and condominium airspace, by and through the governing documents, Boards of Directors can be proactive in protecting their property interests and in securing a better living community for their Owners. Our Firm provides expert counsel for community association leaders.
References:
[1] See HRS § 514A (including, as part of the common elements, “[a]ll other parts of the property necessary or convenient to its existence, maintenance, and safety, or normally in common use”); see also HRS § 514B-3 (defining common elements to include “all portions of a condominiums other than the units; and any other interests in real estate for the benefit of unit owners that are subject to the declaration”).
[2] In re Honolulu Rapid Transit Co., Ltd., 507 P.2d 755 (Haw. 1973) citing United States v.